St. BASIL TROY GOC CALENDAR



CALENDAR COLOR KEY
CHURCH SERVICE CHURCH EVENT  SUNDAY SCHOOL/YOUTH  DANCE GROUP
PHILOPTOCHOS AHEPA PONTOS

January-2016

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday






1

2

3 4 5 6 7 8

9

10 11 12 13 14 15

16

17 18 19 20 21 22

23

24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31






February

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday


1- 2 3 4 5

6

7 8 9 10 11 12

13

14 15 16 17 18 19

20

21-Sunday of the Tax Collector and the Pharisee
9:00 AM Matins
10:00 AM Divine Liturgy
22 23 24 25 26

27

28-Sunday of the Prodigal Son
9:00 AM Matins
10:00 AM Divine Liturgy
29





March

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday



1 2 3 4

5- Mardi Gras Dance for St. Nicholas Shrine
- 1st. Saturday of Souls
9:00 AM Divine Liturgy

6- Meatfare Sunday
9:00 AM Matins
10:00 AM Divine Liturgy
7 8 9 10 11

12- 2nd. Saturday of Souls
9:00 AM Divine Liturgy

13- Cheesefare Sunday
9:00 AM Matins
10:00 AM Divine Liturgy
5:00 PM Mission Vespers
14- Clean Monday
9:00 AM Compline -
(Strict fast)
(Holy Confession by appointment)
15 16 17 18-7:00 PM Salutations  A!

19- 3rd. Saturday of Souls
9:00 AM Divine Liturgy

20- Sunday of Orthodoxy
9:00 AM Matins
10:00 AM Divine Liturgy -
 Sunday School children bring icons

5:00 PM Mission Vespers
21 22 23 24 25-Annunciation to the Theotokos
9:00 AM Liturgy

-7:00 PM Salutations  B!

26

27- St. Gregory Palamas
9:00 AM Matins
10:00 AM Divine Liturgy

5:00 PM Mission Vespers
28 29 30 31


April

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday






1-7:00 PM Salutations  C!

2

3- Veneration of the Holy Cross
9:00 AM Matins
10:00 AM  Liturgy
5:00 PM Mission Vespers: -
4 5 6 7 8-7:00 PM Salutations  D!

9

10-St. John of "The Ladder"
9:00 AM Matins
10:00 AM Liturgy
5:00 PM Mission Vespers -
11 12 13 14 15-7:00 PM Akathist Hymn

16

17- St. Mary of Egypt
9:00 AM Matins
10:00 AM Liturgy 


5:00 PM Mission Vespers

18 19 20 21 22

23-Saturday of Lazarus

9:00 AM  Divine Liturgy
(Folding palms, cleaning of church, Confessions, prepare for Holy Week)

24- Palm Sunday
9:00 AM Matins
10:00 AM Liturgy
7:00 PM Matins of the Bridegroom

5:00 PM Mission Vespers -
25-Holy Monday
7:00 PM Matins of the Bridegroom
26-Holy Tuesday
7:00 PM Matins of the Bridegroom
27-Holy Wednesday
6:00 PM Holy Unction
28-Holy Thursday,
9 AM Divine Liturgy:
6 PM Twelve Gospel readings:
29-Holy Friday,
9 AM Royal Hours:
3 PM Great Vespers:,
7 PM Matins / Lamentations:
30-Holy Saturday,
9 AM Divine Liturgy:
11 PM Midnight Service & Divine Liturgy:








May

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

1- Pascha,
12 noon Great Vespers of Agape:
2 3 4 5 6

7

8 9 10 11 12 13

14 -

15- 16 17 18 19 20

21-

22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29- 30- 31




June

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday




1 2 3-St. Basil Greek Festival

4-St. Basil Greek Festival

5-St. Basil Greek Festival 6 7 8 9 10

11

12- 13 14 15 16 17

18

19 20 21 22 23 24

25

26 27 28 29 30


July

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday






1

2

3 4 5 6 7 8

9

10 11 12 13 14 15

16

17 18 19 20 21 22

23

24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31







August

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday


1- 2 3 4 5

6

7 8 9 10 11 12

13

14 15 16 17 18 19

20

21 22 23 24 25 26

27

28 29 30
31




September

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday





1 2

3

4 5 6 7 8 9

10

11 12 13 14 15 16

17

18 19 20 21 22 23

24

25 26 27 28 29 30-


October

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday







1-

2- 3- 4 5 6 7-

8-

9- 10 11 12 13 14-

15

16- 17 18 19 20 21-

22

23- 24 25- 26 27- 28- 29
30- 31





November

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday



1 2 3 4

5

6- 7 8 9 10 11

12

13 14 15 16 17 18

19

20 21 22 23 24 25

26

27 28 29 30



December-2016

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday





1 2

3

4 5 6 7 8 9

10

11 12 13 14 15 16

17

18 19 20 21 22 23

24

25 26 27 28 29 30 31


January-2017

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

1- 2 3 4 5 6

7

8 9 10 11 12 13

14 -

15- 16 17 18 19 20

21-

22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29- 30- 31